Danuta Hübner

Comisaria Europea de Política Regional
/upload/ponentes/danuta_peque.jpg

Personal data

Born on April 8, 1948, has two daughters: Karolina and Ewa

Education and academic career

Graduated in 1971 from the International Economics Faculty of the Warsaw School of

Economics (then called the Central Higher School of Planning and Statistics) with the

title of MSc in Economics.

PhD was awarded to her in 1974 at the Central Higher School of Planning and

Statistics.

In 1980 she was awarded post-doctoral degree in international trade relations at the

Central Higher School of Planning and Statistics.

In January 1992 she obtained the title of Professor of Economics, awarded by the

President of the Republic of Poland.

Since 1971 she has been scholar at the Central Higher School of Planning and

Statistics/Warsaw School of Economics, consecutively at the International Trade

Analysis Department, International Economic Relations Institute, Development Studies

Institute as deputy director and Business Cycle Department. Currently she is a

professor at the Warsaw School of Economics.

In the 1970s she was a visiting scholar at the Centre for European Studies at the

University of Sussex and at the Universidad Autonoma in Madrid. In 1988-1990 she

was a Fulbright scholar at the University of California in Berkeley. At that time she

also lectured at the California State University in San Jose.

In 1991-1994 she was deputy director of the Institute for Development and Strategic

Studies.

She is the author of numerous articles, scientific publications and books.


 

Professional career

Between June 1994 and September 1996 she was Under-Secretary of State in the

Ministry of Industry and Trade. She also served as Poland's Chief Negotiator during

the negotiations for Poland's membership in the Organisation for Economic Cooperation

and Development (OECD), which Poland joined in November 1996.

In October 1996 she was named Government Plenipotentiary for establishing the

Committee for European Integration (KIE), subsequently appointed Secretary of KIE

with the rank of Secretary of State and Head of the Office of the Committee for

European Integration (UKIE). She served in these posts till October 1997.

Between December 1997and October 1998 she was Minister-Head of the Chancellery

of the President of the Republic of Poland.

In November 1998 she was appointed Deputy Executive Secretary of the United

Nations Economic Commission for Europe in Geneva which post she left in May 2000.

Subsequently, between July 2000 and October 2001 she was Executive Secretary of

the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe in Geneva with the rank of

Under- Secretary-General of the United Nations.

Since November 2001 she has been Secretary of the Committee for European

Integration, Head of the Office of the Committee for European Integration.

Between November 2001 and June 2003 she served as Secretary of State in the

Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

From 28 February 2002 until the completion of its work she represented the

Government of Poland at the Convention on the Future of the European Union.

On 16 June 2003 she was appointed Minister for European Affairs responsible in the

Polish Government for the entirety of European integration issues.

Extraprofessional activities

1987-1996 member of the Executive Committee of the European Association of

Development Research and Training Institutes in Geneva.

She was Deputy Editor-in-Chief of the "Ekonomista" [The Economist] bi-monthly in

1991-1997 and Editor-in-Chief of "Gospodarka Narodowa" [National Economy]

monthly in 1994-1997

1992-1996 - chair of the Council for Social Planning, Central Office for Planning.

spring 1994 - adviser to the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance. She was a

co-author of the Government programme "Strategy for Poland".

1995-1997 member of the National Statistics Council

1996-1998 Member of the Scientific Board of Economic Sciences Institute of the Polish

Academy of Science.

Currently she is the chair of the Advisory Council of the Management Institute,

member of Scientific Councils of the National Veterinary Institute and the Central

Mining Institute as well as a member of Advisory Councils of European Business

Academy for Enterprises and of ?Nowe ¯ycie Gospodarcze? bi-weekly

October 1998- November 2001 economic advisor to the President of the Republic of

Poland