Janusz Lewandowski

Madrid, Hotel Ritz (Plaza de la Lealtad, 5) 9:00 horas
Viernes, 14 Febrero, 2014 - 09:00

Desayuno informativo del Fórum Europa, organizado por Nueva Economía Fórum, con el patrocinio de Red Eléctrica de España, Asisa y BT. Plazas Limitadas

Janusz Lewandowski
Comisario Europeo de Programación Financiera y Presupuesto

mostrar biografía

Polish
Born June 13, 1951 in Lublin, Poland
Married
1 daughter

Current duties

Since February 2010: Member of the European Commission responsible for Financial Programming and Budget

Political career

Since February 2010: Member of the European Commission responsible for Financial Programming and Budget

July 2009-February 2010: Member of the European Parliament 7th term (Committee on Budgets)

January 2007-July 2009: Member of the European Parliament 6th term (Committee on Budgets - Vice-Chairman)

July 2004-January 2007: Member of the European Parliament 6th term (Committee on Budgets - Chairman)

May 2004-July 2004: Member of the European Parliament 5th term (Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy)

April 2003-April 2004: Observer in the European Parliament (Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy)

October 2001-June 2004: Member of Parliament, Deputy Chairman of European Integration Committee

September 1997-October 2001: Member of Parliament, Deputy Chairman of the Committee for State Treasury and Privatisation

July 1992-October 1993: Minister of Privatisation

November 1991-September 1993: Member of Parliament, Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee for Privatisation (December 1991- July 1992)

January 1991-December 1991: Minister of Privatisation

Professional career

1984-1991: Polish Ocean Lines and private consultancy
1974-1984: Associate Professor of International Trade and Maritime Transport at University of Gdańsk

Other activities

October 1993-Present: Chairman of The Board of Trustees - The Gdańsk Institute for Market Economics

Education

1984: Phd in Economics, University of Gdańsk
1974: Master's degree in Economics, University of Gdańsk

Languages

Polish: mother tongue
English, German: thorough knowledge
French: basic knowledge

Presentadora

Marta Fernández Currás
Secretaria de Estado de Presupuestos y Gastos

mostrar biografía

Nació en Vigo en mayo de 1963.

Estudios:

Es Licenciada en Ciencias Empresariales por la Universidad de Santiago, y pertenece al cuerpo superior de Inspectores de Hacienda y al de Interventores y Auditores del Estado.

Experiencia profesional:

Delegada del Instituto de Estudios fiscales en Galicia del Ministerio de Economía.

Jefa de la dependencia regional de recaudación de la Agencia Tributaria en Galicia.

Interventora General de la Comunidad Autónoma de Galicia.

Inspectora en la delegación central de Grandes Contribuyentes.

Conselleira de Facenda de la Xunta de Galicia.

Ha sido además profesora asociada de Hacienda pública y sistemas fiscales en la Facultad de Económicas de la Universidad de Santiago de Compostela, además de  administradora de la agencia estatal de administración tributaria de Santiago, vocal del tribunal económico administrativo regional de Galicia e interventora adjunta territorial de Pontevedra.

Nombramiento como Secretaria de Estado de Presupuestos y Gastos por Real Decreto 1949/2011, de 30 de diciembre.